Get started46 Cowscote Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Loftus, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4SF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 36.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
46 Cowscote Crescent changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.3% per year over 1 year.
£78,500
Growth on file: -2.3% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 46 Cowscote Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,331
Street avg £1,200
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

23 August 2007Most recent
£78,500
-3.3%over 1 year9 March 2006
£81,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4SF: £80,000 (2024–2006).
49 Cowscote Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2024
48 Cowscote Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2023
1 Cowscote Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2019
43 Cowscote Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2012
45 Cowscote Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TS13 4DE
Queens Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Handale Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.