Get started5 Cliff Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Loftus, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4RY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 50% above the 2021 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £76,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Cliff Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 5 Cliff Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£874
Street avg £664
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£76,000
-3.8%over 15 years5 May 2006
£79,000
+21.5%over 2 years19 March 2004
£65,000
+80.6%over 2 years20 August 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4RY: £52,400 (2021–2012).
21 Cliff Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2021
8 Cliff Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2021
18 Cliff Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2021
4 Cliff Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2020
22 Cliff Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2012
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TS13 4DE
Cliff Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Handale Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.