Get started18 Cliff Crescent is a mid-terrace house in Loftus, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4RY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 113.7% above the 2021 sale of £52,400. Sold March 2021 for £52,400. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2025
18 Cliff Crescent's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 16 years.
£52,400
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Cliff Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£681
Street avg £688
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£52,400
-29.2%over 14 years5 February 2007
£74,000
+19.4%over 1 year8 September 2005
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4RY: £55,000 (2021–2012).
5 Cliff Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2021
21 Cliff Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2021
8 Cliff Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2021
4 Cliff Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2020
22 Cliff Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2012
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TS13 4JS
Cliff Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Handale Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.