Get started12 Cleveland Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Liverton, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 23.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
12 Cleveland Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2022
12 Cleveland Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
12 Cleveland Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 5 years.
£108,500
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 5 years.
12 Cleveland Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,356
Street avg £1,172
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2014Most recent
£108,500
+97.3%over 4 years19 June 2009
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4QU: £97,000 (2024–2020).
16 Cleveland Street Liverton Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2024
24 Cleveland Street Liverton Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2024
29 Cleveland Street Liverton Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2022
2 Cleveland Street Liverton Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2021
21 Cleveland Street Liverton Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TS13 4XP
Cleveland Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.