Get started54 Glebe Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Easington, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2024 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £128,000.
54 Glebe Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
54 Glebe Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £1,809
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4NN: £225,000 (2025–2024).
57 Glebe Gardens Easington Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2025
1 Glebe Gardens Easington Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2024
11 Glebe Gardens Easington Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2024
62 Glebe Gardens Easington Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2024
3 Glebe Gardens Easington Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TS13 4XP
Easington FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Hummersea Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB