Get started19 Abingdon Road is a mid-terrace house in Easington, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 23.5% above the 2020 sale price. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £115,000.
19 Abingdon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2024
19 Abingdon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Abingdon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,237
Street avg £1,221
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

26 October 2020Most recent
£115,000
+76.9%over 6 years20 March 2014
£65,000
+140.7%over 12 years14 December 2001
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4NL: £107,500 (2024–2017).
35 Abingdon Road Easington Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2024
49 Abingdon Road Easington Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2020
11 Abingdon Road Easington Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2020
13 Abingdon Road Easington Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2017
59 Abingdon Road Easington Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TS13 4PL
Abingdon Road Square — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Hummersea Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.