Get started15 East Crescent is a mid-terrace house in Loftus, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4LB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 122% above the 2021 sale of £50,000. Sold November 2021 for £50,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 East Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 25 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 15 East Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£794
Street avg £1,013
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2021Most recent
£50,000
+7.5%over 9 years11 May 2012
£46,500
+40.9%over 15 years14 June 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4LB: £70,000 (2025–2021).
3 East Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2025
18 East Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2025
19 East Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2023
31 East Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2021
16 East Crescent Loftus Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TS13 4JS
Victoria Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hummersea Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.