Get started19 Westray Street is a mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4EL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 100% above the 2024 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £56,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 19 Westray Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£709
Street avg £635
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2024Most recent
£56,000
+47.4%over 4 years24 September 2020
£38,000
+21.4%over 1 year15 July 2019
£31,300
+56.5%over 17 years26 March 2002
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4EL: £70,000 (2025–2022).
3 Westray Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2025
20 Westray Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2024
6 Westray Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2023
29 Westray Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2023
16 Westray Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TS13 4JS
Mount Pleasant — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.