Get started11 Mount Pleasant is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1291 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a G (score 14), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 24). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 46.1% above the 2017 sale price. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
11 Mount Pleasant sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2019
11 Mount Pleasant valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 7 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 7 years.
11 Mount Pleasant is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£634
Street avg £647
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

26 May 2017Most recent
£76,000
+65.2%over 7 years8 February 2010
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4EJ: £60,000 (2020–2016).
13 Mount Pleasant Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2020
10 Mount Pleasant Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2019
15 Mount Pleasant Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2018
14 Mount Pleasant Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2018
3 Mount Pleasant Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TS13 4NG
Mount Pleasant — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.