Get started19 Gladstone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 69.2% above the 2023 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £65,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Gladstone Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 26 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 26 years.
19 Gladstone Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£855
Street avg £644
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£65,000
+14.0%over 1 year20 September 2021
£57,000
-21.9%over 14 years22 September 2006
£73,000
+180.8%over 9 years20 June 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DX: £41,000 (2024–2020).
45 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2024
31 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2023
7 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2022
27 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2020
53 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TS13 4DE
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.