Get started35 Coronation Street is a mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 41.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 22 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £80,000 in June 2025.
35 Coronation Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
35 Coronation Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 35 Coronation Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£952
Street avg £676
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2025Most recent
£80,000
+8.1%over 3 years7 March 2022
£74,000
+214.9%over 2 years28 January 2020
£23,500
-32.9%over 16 years13 November 2003
£35,000
+40.0%19 August 2003
£25,000
+66.7%over 6 years2 June 1997
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DW: £51,000 (2024–2023).
7 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2024
23 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2023
3 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2023
5 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2023
65 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TS13 4DE
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.