Get started74 Gladstone Street is a mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 47.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 101.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £74,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2025
Price for 74 Gladstone Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 74 Gladstone Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,057
Street avg £730
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

14 May 2024Most recent
£74,000
-1.3%over 16 years7 June 2007
£74,950
+120.4%over 4 years2 May 2003
£34,000
+134.5%over 9 months19 July 2002
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DR: £60,000 (2025–2023).
34 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2025
22 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2024
40 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2024
26 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2023
16 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TS13 4JS
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.