Get started68 Gladstone Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 64.4% above the 2022 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £67,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2026
68 Gladstone Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
68 Gladstone Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£978
Street avg £733
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

29 November 2022Most recent
£67,500
+104.5%over 5 years24 March 2017
£33,000
-57.7%over 9 years18 May 2007
£78,000
+300.0%over 6 years17 July 2000
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DR: £67,000 (2025–2023).
34 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2025
22 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2024
40 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2024
74 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2024
26 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TS13 4DE
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.