Get started34 Gladstone Street is a mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 73.3% above the 2025 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £60,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Gladstone Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2014).
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 34 Gladstone Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£909
Street avg £736
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£60,000
+17.6%over 4 years20 September 2021
£51,000
+45.7%over 3 years10 August 2018
£35,000
+2.2%11 April 2018
£34,250
+0.7%over 4 years31 March 2014
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DR: £67,000 (2024–2023).
22 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2024
40 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2024
74 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2024
26 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2023
16 Gladstone Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TS13 4DE
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.