Get started6 Queen Street is a mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 135.4% above the 2018 sale of £48,000. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £48,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2026
6 Queen Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£48,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£533
Street avg £541
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

21 November 2018Most recent
£48,000
+71.4%over 1 year25 October 2017
£28,000
-39.1%over 9 years9 September 2008
£46,000
+53.3%over 7 years26 October 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DQ: £65,000 (2025–2022).
40 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2025
16 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Feb 2024
34 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2022
10 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2022
22 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TS13 4DE
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.