Get started42 Queen Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 312% above the 2003 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 53.6% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2026
42 Queen Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 42 Queen Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£248
Street avg £563
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2003Most recent
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DQ: £65,000 (2025–2022).
40 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2025
16 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Feb 2024
34 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2022
10 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2022
22 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TS13 4NG
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB