Get started40 Queen Street is a mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 76% above the 2025 sale of £62,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £62,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Queen Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 23 years.
£62,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 23 years.
40 Queen Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£735
Street avg £525
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

13 June 2025Most recent
£62,500
+98.4%over 22 years13 November 2002
£31,500
+6.8%13 September 2002
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DQ: £72,500 (2024–2021).
16 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Feb 2024
34 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2022
10 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2022
22 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2022
48 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TS13 4JS
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.