Get started34 Queen Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 29.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £85,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
34 Queen Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 27 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 34 Queen Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£895
Street avg £513
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£85,000
-4.0%over 15 years19 October 2007
£88,500
+158.8%over 12 years30 August 1995
£34,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DQ: £65,000 (2025–2021).
40 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2025
16 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Feb 2024
10 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2022
22 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2022
48 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TS13 4NG
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.