Get started16 Queen Street is a mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 36.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Queen Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 18 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 16 Queen Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£909
Street avg £512
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2024Most recent
£80,000
+52.4%over 3 years30 October 2020
£52,500
-26.1%over 14 years24 March 2006
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DQ: £65,000 (2025–2021).
40 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jun 2025
34 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2022
10 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2022
22 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2022
48 Queen Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TS13 4JS
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.