Get started4 Coronation Street is a mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 712 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 308.5% above the 2017 sale of £28,400. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Coronation Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2019
4 Coronation Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 15 years.
£28,400
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 4 Coronation Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£429
Street avg £603
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

8 November 2017Most recent
£28,400
-57.6%over 11 years18 November 2005
£67,000
+52.3%over 1 year26 May 2004
£44,000
+79.6%over 12 months5 June 2003
£24,500
+19.5%over 10 months31 July 2002
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DN: £54,000 (2025–2023).
2 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2025
10 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2025
30 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2024
60 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2023
8 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TS13 4LA
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.