Get started38 Coronation Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a G (score 5), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 679.3% above the 2016 sale of £14,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 43% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
38 Coronation Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
38 Coronation Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2016).
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£14,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 38 Coronation Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£250
Street avg £609
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

12 August 2016Most recent
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DN: £54,000 (2025–2023).
2 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2025
10 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2025
30 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2024
60 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2023
8 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TS13 4DE
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB