Get started34 Coronation Street is a mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 139.1% above the 2004 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 31 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
34 Coronation Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.8% per year over 7 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 24.8% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 34 Coronation Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£807
Street avg £589
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

10 September 2004Most recent
£46,000
+84.0%over 1 year4 July 2003
£25,000
+38.9%over 8 months13 November 2002
£18,000
+38.5%over 2 years12 July 2000
£13,000
+30.0%over 2 years20 October 1997
£9,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DN: £54,000 (2025–2023).
2 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2025
10 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2025
30 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2024
60 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2023
8 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TS13 4JS
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.