Get started28 Coronation Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 227.3% above the 2016 sale of £33,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2025
28 Coronation Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 15 years.
£33,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£478
Street avg £601
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£33,000
-54.2%over 9 years9 February 2007
£72,000
+30.9%over 2 years12 August 2004
£55,000
+134.0%over 2 years21 December 2001
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DN: £54,000 (2025–2023).
2 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2025
10 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2025
30 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2024
60 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2023
8 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TS13 4DE
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.