Get started22 Coronation Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a loft.
Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 170% above the 2013 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 31 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
22 Coronation Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 22 Coronation Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£506
Street avg £600
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2013Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DN: £54,000 (2025–2023).
2 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2025
10 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2025
30 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2024
60 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2023
8 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TS13 4DE
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB