Get started14 Coronation Street is a mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 113.2% above the 2023 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £53,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Coronation Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
14 Coronation Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£855
Street avg £588
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2023Most recent
£53,000
-3.6%over 18 years13 April 2005
£55,000
+189.5%over 2 years7 February 2003
£19,000
+5.6%over 4 years15 May 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DN: £54,000 (2025–2023).
2 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2025
10 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2025
30 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Dec 2024
60 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2023
8 Coronation Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TS13 4DE
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.