Get started13 Muriel Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 745 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 84.2% above the 2015 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
13 Muriel Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 13 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 13 years.
13 Muriel Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£824
Street avg £719
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

21 July 2015Most recent
£57,000
+7.5%over 3 years24 February 2012
£53,000
-18.5%over 6 years23 September 2005
£65,000
+103.1%over 1 year4 March 2004
£32,000
+88.2%over 1 year29 May 2002
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DL: £55,000 (2022–2015).
11 Muriel Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Nov 2022
5 Muriel Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2022
4 Muriel Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2021
7 Muriel Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2016
6 Muriel Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2007
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TS13 4DE
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.