Get started11 Muriel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 80.4% above the 2022 sale of £56,000. At 84 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £56,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Muriel Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 11 Muriel Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£667
Street avg £751
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2022Most recent
£56,000
+43.6%over 18 years23 January 2004
£39,000
+66.0%over 7 months27 June 2003
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4DL: £55,000 (2022–2015).
5 Muriel Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2022
4 Muriel Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2021
7 Muriel Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2016
13 Muriel Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2015
6 Muriel Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2007
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TS13 4DE
Carlin How FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.