Get started4 Marine Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Skinningrove, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £130,000 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Marine Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 30 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 4 Marine Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £793
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

22 October 2025Most recent
£130,000
+39.0%over 18 years7 February 2007
£93,500
+567.9%over 4 years31 May 2002
£14,000
-30.0%over 7 years15 May 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4BJ: £60,000 (2022–2015).
7 Marine Terrace Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2022
3 Marine Terrace Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2019
6 Marine Terrace Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2018
1 Marine Terrace Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2016
2 Marine Terrace Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TS13 4RR
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.