Get startedKilton Mill House is a detached house in Skinningrove, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold August 2023 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Kilton Mill House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Kilton Mill House has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
CONVERSION OF MILL INTO DWELLING INCLUDING EXTENSION AND DOUBLE GARAGE
Price for Kilton Mill House has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for Kilton Mill House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £1,090
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
LISTED BUILDING CONSENT FOR CONVERSION OF MILL INTO DWELLING INCLUDING EXTENSION AND DOUBLE GARAGE
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 August 2023Most recent
£305,000
+19.6%over 3 years21 February 2020
£255,000
+37.1%over 14 years27 June 2005
£186,000
+210.0%over 4 years7 July 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4AJ: £151,000 (2021–2015).
Valley View Mill Lane Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2021
Old Kilton Mill Mill Lane Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2019
2 Police Houses Mill Lane Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2018
Cherry Tree Mill Lane Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2015
1 Police Houses Mill Lane Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
TS13 4JB
Tyreman Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.