Get started1 Police Houses is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Skinningrove, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1004 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (144 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 14% above the 2011 sale price.
1 Police Houses's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2021
1 Police Houses has an approved extension on the planning record.
GARAGE EXTENSION
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Police Houses lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,260
Street avg £1,320
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

5 August 2011Most recent
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4AJ: £255,000 (2023–2018).
Kilton Mill House Mill Lane Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2023
Valley View Mill Lane Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2021
Old Kilton Mill Mill Lane Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Aug 2019
2 Police Houses Mill Lane Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Apr 2018
Cherry Tree Mill Lane Skinningrove Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jul 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
TS13 4XP
Tyreman Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB