Get started52 Maynard Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 47.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £70,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2025
52 Maynard Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 52 Maynard Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,296
Street avg £905
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£70,000
+75.2%over 3 years26 November 2019
£39,950
-35.0%over 11 years17 March 2008
£61,500
+207.5%over 4 years12 September 2003
£20,000
+17.6%over 1 year31 May 2002
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4AE: £55,000 (2025–2023).
37 Maynard Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold May 2025
45 Maynard Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2025
46 Maynard Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2025
51 Maynard Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2024
55 Maynard Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TS13 4DE
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.