Get started37 Maynard Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlin How, Saltburn-By-The-Sea, Saltburn By The Sea (TS13 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 103.9% above the 2025 sale of £51,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £51,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£51,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 37 Maynard Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£920
Street avg £932
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

22 May 2025Most recent
£51,500
+51.5%over 6 years20 July 2018
£34,000
+61.9%over 16 years14 March 2002
£21,000
+35.5%over 2 years3 March 2000
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS13 4AE: £55,000 (2025–2023).
45 Maynard Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Mar 2025
46 Maynard Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Jan 2025
51 Maynard Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2024
55 Maynard Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Oct 2023
52 Maynard Street Carlin How Saltburn By The Sea
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TS13 4DE
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Whitecliffe Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.