Get started22 Addison Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4NA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 35.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £209,000.
22 Addison Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Addison Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsburys Penn Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

1 March 2019Most recent
£209,000
+266.7%over 20 years18 September 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4NA: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Penn House Flat 5 Addison Road Newton Abbot
Sold Mar 2025
Penn House Flat 7 Addison Road Newton Abbot
Sold Jun 2024
Penn House Flat 6 Addison Road Newton Abbot
Sold Aug 2023
Penn House Flat 3 Addison Road Newton Abbot
Sold Aug 2023
32 Addison Road Newton Abbot
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 4LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Decoy Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.