Get started24 Carew Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 930 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 51.3% above the 2014 sale of £156,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 26.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Carew Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 24 Carew Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Windsor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

30 April 2014Most recent
£156,000
+1.3%over 7 years8 September 2006
£154,000
+128.1%over 6 years11 March 2000
£67,500
+32.4%over 2 years2 May 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4DJ: £201,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TQ12 4JW
Closest school
0.2 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.