Get started39 Hamilton Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £400,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Hamilton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 39 Hamilton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,312
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2022Most recent
£400,000
+72.4%over 10 years31 August 2012
£232,000
15 March 2005
£232,500
+45.4%over 2 years30 August 2002
£159,950
+8.1%over 1 year1 August 2001
£147,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2TL: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 2DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Newton Abbot College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.