Get started10 Bradley Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 27% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £141,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Bradley Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 10 Bradley Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £2,600
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Linden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2020Most recent
£141,000
+12.8%over 7 years28 March 2013
£125,000
+2.0%over 6 years27 October 2006
£122,500
+56.1%over 4 years27 September 2002
£78,500
+161.7%over 7 months7 March 2002
£30,000
+1.7%over 6 years22 March 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1LZ: £167,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Highweek Community Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.