Get started25 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2JX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 29.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 24 years.
25 High Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,764
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

13 September 2019Most recent
£165,000
+29.4%over 3 years2 September 2016
£127,500
+18.1%over 6 years5 March 2010
£108,000
+134.8%over 9 years4 September 2000
£46,000
+76.2%over 4 years22 December 1995
£26,110
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2JX: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
TA4 2NT
Wiveliscombe Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsmead Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.