Get startedFlat A is an end-of-terrace house in London (SW4 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£729/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 51 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 47 EPCs).
Flat A has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 22 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 22 years.
Flat A is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,843
Street avg £9,872
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbeville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£400,000
+4.3%over 8 years17 December 2013
£383,500
+91.8%over 9 years22 December 2003
£200,000
+2.0%over 1 year20 June 2002
£196,000
-55.7%over 12 months2 July 2001
£442,500
+50.0%29 January 2001
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9LA: £628,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SW4 9HE
Closest school
0.1 km
Bonneville Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.