Get started37 Elms Crescent is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,193,000 is 24.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£794/sq ft) was about 112.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 206 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (163 m² median across 27 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold July 2020 for £1,760,000.
37 Elms Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
37 Elms Crescent has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Removal of existing ground floor extensions and the erection of a part single, part two storey rear extension and re-positioning and installation of a new window to the side elevation at ground floor level.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£2,193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 12 years.
£1,760,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 37 Elms Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,544
Street avg £7,983
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 218 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clarence Avenue Clapham Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension, alterations and installation to windows of the side elevation at ground floor level.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 July 2020Most recent
£1,760,000
+28.0%over 8 years15 July 2011
£1,375,000
+96.4%over 2 years31 October 2008
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 8QE: £2,085,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
SW4 8AB
Closest school
0.2 km
Iqra Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.