Get started9 Ferndale Road is a mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 7RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 49 m² this is the 4th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–218 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 32 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£838/sq ft) was about 154.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £442,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Ferndale Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Ferndale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 26 years.
£442,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Ferndale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,020
Street avg £7,927
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tremadoc Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2022Most recent
£442,000
+6.4%over 2 years12 November 2019
£415,500
-23.8%over 2 years20 March 2017
£545,000
+4.8%6 January 2017
£520,000
+35.9%over 1 year19 November 2015
£382,500
+14.2%over 3 years21 September 2012
£335,000
-2.4%over 1 year15 April 2011
£343,125
+27.6%22 December 2010
£269,000
+12.1%over 8 years31 July 2002
£240,000
+26.3%over 2 years20 September 1999
£190,000
+175.4%over 2 years12 September 1997
£69,000
-22.0%1 September 1997
£88,500
-18.1%18 August 1997
£108,000
+80.0%over 10 months1 November 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7RJ: £680,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.