Get started55 Amery Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6RX). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £888,000 is 13.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 106.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold July 2024 for £780,000.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 6m, a maximum height of 3m, and an eaves height of 3m. (PRIOR APPROVAL)
Latest sale on 55 Amery Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£888,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 55 Amery Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,393
Street avg £4,980
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Belgrave Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with conversion of garage into habitable room.
5 July 2024Most recent
£780,000
+45.8%over 4 years9 December 2019
£535,000
+74.0%over 14 years26 August 2005
£307,500
+122.8%over 7 years2 February 1998
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6RX: £500,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM2 6BF
Closest school
0.4 km
Ardleigh Green Junior School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.