Get started8 Clunas Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 7 EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £440,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Clunas Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 8 Clunas Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,366
Street avg £3,675
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Belgrave Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£440,000
+37.5%over 7 months22 December 2021
£320,000
-20.0%over 8 months23 April 2021
£400,000
+384.8%over 23 years1 July 1997
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6RT: £452,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Ardleigh Green Junior School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.