Get started13 Clunas Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 746 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£606/sq ft) was about 100.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £452,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Clunas Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2021
13 Clunas Gardens saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 9 years.
£452,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 9 years.
13 Clunas Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,525
Street avg £3,482
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Belgrave Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

4 May 2021Most recent
£452,000
+5.9%over 3 years13 July 2017
£427,000
+85.7%over 5 years15 December 2011
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6RT: £440,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RM2 6BD
Closest school
0.4 km
Ardleigh Green Junior School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.