Get started35 Ferguson Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM2 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 70 m² this is the 31st smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 42). The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £275,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 23 years.
35 Ferguson Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £3,151
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gallows Corner Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2025Most recent
£275,000
+19.6%over 6 years21 June 2019
£230,000
+45.6%over 13 years21 October 2005
£158,000
+13.7%over 1 year20 April 2004
£139,000
+10.3%over 1 year25 October 2002
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6RJ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM2 6BE
Closest school
0.7 km
The Royal Liberty School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.