Get started6 Montrose Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £570,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Montrose Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 6 Montrose Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,377
Street avg £4,142
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Western Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

17 February 2025Most recent
£570,000
+6.5%over 2 years21 July 2022
£535,000
+35.4%over 7 years12 September 2014
£395,000
+65.3%over 4 years18 December 2009
£239,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6RH: £537,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RM2 6RH
Closest school
0.5 km
The Royal Liberty School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.