Get started4 Ferguson Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM2 6RB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 115.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £636,000 in June 2023.
4 Ferguson Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£636,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Ferguson Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,345
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Western Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2023Most recent
£636,000
+61.8%over 13 years15 March 2010
£393,000
+31.0%over 5 years30 July 2004
£300,000
+150.1%over 8 years24 April 1996
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6RB: £700,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RM2 6RT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Royal Liberty School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.