Get started2 Ferguson Avenue is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6RB). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2024 for £825,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Ferguson Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Ferguson Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£839,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 2 Ferguson Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,999
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Western Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2024Most recent
£825,000
+61.8%over 10 years20 June 2014
£510,000
+2.0%over 1 year5 October 2012
£500,000
+170.3%over 12 years29 September 2000
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6RB: £636,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
The Royal Liberty School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.