Get started11 Ferguson Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6RB). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold October 2022 for £700,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Ferguson Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed loft conversion with rear dormer to include Juliette balcony
11 Ferguson Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£751,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Ferguson Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,263
Street avg £2,843
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Western Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Hip to half hip gable loft conversion to include rear dormer.
28 October 2022Most recent
£700,000
+107.1%over 17 years21 September 2005
£338,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6RB: £636,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RM2 6BF
Closest school
0.5 km
The Royal Liberty School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB