Get started7 Cambridge Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6QR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 847 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 19% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 90.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £402,500 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
7 Cambridge Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 4 metres, a maximum height of 3.530 metres, and an eaves height of 2.6 metres. (PRIOR APPROVAL)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£402,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 7 Cambridge Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,117
Street avg £3,931
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Liberty School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

17 December 2019Most recent
£402,500
+26.6%over 4 years5 March 2015
£318,000
+63.1%over 12 years29 July 2002
£195,000
+50.0%over 1 year19 June 2001
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6QR: £505,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RM2 6BD
Closest school
0.2 km
The Royal Liberty School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.