Get started2 Edward Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM2 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £780,000 is 26% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017).
2 Edward Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2026
2 Edward Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£780,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£619,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Edward Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,518
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belgrave Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

27 January 2017Most recent
£619,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM2 6QH: £650,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
RM2 6BF
Closest school
0.2 km
The Royal Liberty School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB